Singermedical Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

This policy aligns with the Australian Privacy Principles Policy

 

Singermedical practice is committed to protecting the privacy of patient information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation).

 

Singermedical Privacy Policy explains the following

  • how we collect, use and disclose your personal information
  • how the practice maintains the security of information held at the practice
  • how you may access your personal information
  • how and when we provide personal information to a third party
  • how you may seek the correction of any personal information
  • how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation
  • the practices policy for retaining patient health information

 

This Privacy Policy is current from 12 March 2018.  Periodically, Singermedical will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes. A copy of our policy is available at the reception, in the Patient Information Folder and on our website www.singermedical.com.au.

 

Collection of your personal information

We collect information that is necessary and relevant to provide you with medical care and treatment, and to ensure accuracy and currency of our medical records.

The information collected may include: your name, address, date of birth, gender, ethnic background, your health information, family history, your contact details, your Medicare and or concession card details, and when required your credit card and direct debit details.

This information may be stored on our computer medical records system and/or paper records.

Wherever practicable we will only collect information from you personally. However, we may also need to collect information from other sources such as treating specialists, radiologists, pathologists, hospitals and other health care providers.

 

The information is collected by medical and non-medical staff in several ways: over the phone or in person at the time of your attendance to Singermedical practice.

In emergency situations we may need to collect information from your relatives or friends.

We are required by law to retain medical records for certain periods of time depending on your age at the time we provide services.

 

Use and Disclosure of your personal information

We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. We will only use or disclose it for purposes directly related to your care and treatment, including the disclosure of investigation results ( blood tests, XR etc) to a specialist, hospital doctor(s), or in emergency situations to another appropriate medical service.

Your medical information will be only provided to nominated third party recipients with your singed approval.

There are circumstances however, where we may be permitted or required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties, e.g. to Medicare, Police, government regulatory bodies, tribunals, courts of law, hospitals.

We may also from time to time provide de identified statistical data to third parties for approved research purposes.

Outside contractors (e.g. IT providers) are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform.

 

Data Quality and Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, compete, up to date and relevant. For this purpose our staff may ask you to confirm that your contact details are correct when you attend a consultation. We request that you let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date.

Personal information that we hold is protected by:

▶▶ securing our premises;

▶▶ placing passwords and varying access levels on databases to limit access and protect electronic information from unauthorised interference, access, modification and disclosure; and

▶▶ providing locked cabinets and rooms for the storage of physical records.

 

 

Corrections of collected information

If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we ask you to contact us in writing so that we can amend your records.

Please address your communication to:

Practice Manger/Administrative Officer

Singermedical Practice

242 Gardeners Road, Rosebery 2018

Email: [email protected]

 

 

Access to your medical records

You are entitled to request access to your medical records. Please submit your request in writing, and we will respond to it within five to ten working days.

There may be a fee charged for administrative costs of retrieving and providing you with copies of your medical records.

Access to your medical records can be denied in certain circumstances permitted by law, for example, if disclosure may cause a serious threat to your health or safety. We will always inform you why access is denied and the options you have to respond to this decision.

 

Complaints regarding privacy of your personal information

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact us in writing. Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our policies and procedures.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint, or the outcome, you may lodge your complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner, or the Privacy Commissioner in your State or Territory.

 

Health Care Complaints Commission NSW

 

Level 13, 323 Castlereagh Street, Haymarket 2000

Phone Number: 02 9219 7444       Fax: 02 9281 4585

Toll free in NSW: 1800 043 159

 

TTY service for the hearing impaired: 02 9219 7555

(or contact the National Relay Service on 133 677)

Email: [email protected]

 

Transfer of Data

We will not transfer your personal information to third party or an overseas recipient unless we have your signed consent or we are required to do so by law.

 

How to Contact Singermedical Practice

Please direct all queries, complaints or requests for access to medical records to:

Practice Manager/Administrative Officer

242 Gardeners Road

Rosebery NSW 2018

 

Website by Your Health GP Marketing. Copyright © 2019.